Connect with us

Entertainment

Checkout list of Golden Globes 2021 winners, the 78th delivery organized by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

Published

on

Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles last night hosted the award ceremony of excellence in the film and television industry but the nominees followed up the event virtually.

The ceremony kickoff on Sunday exactly around 10 pm the night, This is the 78th Golden Globe Awards that has taken place. it is an award that has served as an introductory to the Oscars every year, hosted by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA). It is an award that recognises the excellence archived in the film and television industry both in the United States and around the world.

But this year’s Golden Global Awards was held virtually due to the covid-19 pandemic, it was a ceremony broadcasted by TNT.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler took the centre stage last night as the coordinators of the event, comedians of Saturday Night Live. The first marked the times from the Rainbow Room in New York, while the second was in the original headquarters of the delivery, the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

The presenters chosen to support them on this occasion were Salma Hayek, Laura Dern, Jamie Lee Curtis, Angela Bassett, Joaquin Phoenix, Renée Zellweger, Cynthia Erivo, Kristen Wiig, Margot Robbie, Michael Douglas, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Kevin Bacon, Kyra Sedgwick, among other great stars

Below Is The List Of Award Winners

Movie Theater

Movie – Drama

The father

Nomadland – WINNER

The Chicago 7 trial

Mank

Promising Young Woman

 

Film – Comedy and / or musical

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER

Hamilton

Palm springs

Music

The dance

 

Best Actor – Drama

Riz Ahmed – The Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – The Mother of the Blues – WINNER

Anthony Hopkins – The Father

Tahar Rahim – The Mauritarian

Gary Oldman – Mank

 

Best Actress – Drama

Viola Davis – The Mother of the Blues

Vanessa Kirby – Fragments of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER

 

Best Actor – Comedy and/or Musical

Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER

James Corden – The Dance

Lin Manuel-Miranda – Hamilton

Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg – Palm Springs

Best Actress – Comedy and/or Musical

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Movie film

Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit

Rosamund Pike – Don’t worry, I’ll take care of you – WINNER

Kate Hudson – Music

Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma

 

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Chicago 7 Trial

Jared Leto – Little Secrets

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

Bill Murray – On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

 

Best Supporting Actress

Helena Zengel – News from the great world

Glenn Close – Hillbilly: A Country Elegy

Olivia Colman – The Father

Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian – WINNER

 

Movie Directors

Regina King – One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin – The Chicago 7 Trial

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland – WINNER

David Fincher – Mank

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

 

Screenplay

Jack Fincher – Mank

Aaron Sorkin – The Chicago 7 Trial – WINNER

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Florian Zeller – The Father

 

Animated film

Wolfwalkers

The Croods 2

Soul – WINNER

Beyond the moon

United

 

Foreign movie

Minari (United States) – WINNER

Life before him (Italy)

Another round (Denmark)

Between us (France)

La llorona (Guatemala)

Song

“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami

“Hear My Voice” – The Chicago 7 Trial

“Io si” – Life before it – WINNER

“Tigress & Tweed” – The United States vs Bilie Holiday

“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah

 

Soundtrack

James Newton Howard – Big World News

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul – WINNER

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – Mank

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet

Alexandre Desplat – Midnight Sky

 

TV

Drama

The Crown – WINNER

Lovecraft country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

 

Comedy

The Great

The Flight Attendant

Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Ted lasso

Emily in Paris

 

Miniseries and/or movie made for TV

Normal People

Small Ax

Unorthodox

Lady’s Gambit – WINNER

The Undoing

 

Actress – Drama

Olivia Colman – The Crown

Emma Corrin – The Crown – WINNER

Laura Linney – Ozark

Sarah Paulson – Ratched

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve

 

Actor – Drama

Jason Bateman – Ozark

Josh O’Connor – The Crown – WINNER

Al Pacino – Hunters

Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul

 

Actress – Comedy

Lily Collins – Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning – The Great

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

 

Actor – Comedy

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso – WINNER

Ramy Youssef – Ramy

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Don Cheadle – Black Monday

Actress – Miniseries and / or movie made for TV

Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America

Shira Haas – Little Orthodox

Nicole Kidman – The Undoing

Anya Taylor-Joy – Lady’s Gambit – WINNER

Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People

Actor – Miniseries and / or movie made for TV

Bryan Cranston – Your Honor

Hugh Grant – The Undoing

Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird

Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True – WINNER

Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule

Supporting Actress

Gillian Anderson – The Crown – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon – Ratched

Julia Garner – Ozark

Supporting actor

Jim Parsons – Hollywood

John Boyega – Small Ax – WINNER

Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule

Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SPORTS

ENTERTAINMENT

HOT NOW!