Connect with us

Profiles

PJ Powers – Few Things You Need To Know

Published

on

PJ Powers Profile

Real Name: Penelope Jane Dunlop
Age: 60 yrs
Birth Place: Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Birth Day: 16 July 1960
Profession: Musician
Family:

Who Is PJ Powers

Meet South African music legend PJ Powers “Thandeka”. Born in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal on 16 July 1960, She is an award winning musician with 12 gold discs, four platinum and a gold CD. Her career started in 1980s as the lead singer of Hotline, and her solo career flourished during the 1990s and 2000s with hits such as “There is Answer”, “Feel So Strong”, “Jabulani”, “You’re So Good To Me” & “World in Union” which has become an iconic rugby world cup song.

Her most recent hits include chart topping singles such as ‘Destiny*, *Stay* and a rework of There is An Answer*, a collaboration with Sfiso Ncwane. PJ also teamed up to sing a hip hop version of “Jabulani” with HHP (Hip Hop Pantsula) in 2010. In April 2017 PJ produced, re-recorded and released “Home to Africa”, a chart topping collaboration with Ugandan RnB artists Radio & Weazel in Uganda and South Africa.

PJ Powers has shared the stage with many local and international stars such as Eric Clapton, Joan Armatrading, Annie Lennox, Peter Gabriel, Hugh Masekela, Sibongile Khumalo, the Mahotella Queens, Youssou N Dour, Miriam Makeba, Harry Belafonte and more recently The Corrs & Mike and the Mechanics.
She has also performed for Queen Elizabeth of England, King Juan Carlos of Spain, Queen Beatrix of the Netherlands as well as collaborating with Yvonne Chaka Chaka and M’du Masilela on an international United Nations music video. In 2003 she was asked to write the official 85th birthday song for President Mandela, which she sang to him and a host of luminaries such as Oprah Winfrey, Bill Clinton and many other world leaders and presidents during the international broadcast.

PJ Powers Band

PJ started her professional singing career as lead singer of the all-girl group Pantha in 1979, A band group that lasted for seven years and produced some of the biggest hits of the 1980s. The band crossed over from rock to Afro-pop in 1983 which expanded their audience to include black people. It was the popularity of their music in the black townships which earned her the nick name Thandeka; meaning ’loved one’.

PJ Powers Books

Yes she wrote a book she titled “Here I Am”, it is more than just a story about the personal journey of one of South Africa’s most beloved music icons, this extraordinary memoir of PJ Powers or Thandeka, as she was affectionately renamed by Soweto crowds is set against the turbulent backdrop of South Africa’s recent political history. It features a gallery of political leaders and international celebrities, including the likes of Nelson Mandela, Graça Machel, Chris Hani, Joaquim Chissano, Queen Elizabeth II, Brenda Fassie, Sharon Stone and Robert De Niro.

PJ Powers Awards

Pj Powers has received a number of honours and awards over the duration of her career. PJ has received the award for Peace and Reconciliation, the Bull and Bear awarded by the JSE, The SOS Humanitarian Award, The Luminary Award presented to her by Michael House, The Living Legends Award and the Top 100 Outstanding South Africans award to name but a few.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SPORTS

ENTERTAINMENT

HOT NOW!