Judy Jay Biography

Real Name: Judy Jay (Judy Mahlatji)
Age: ———
Birthplace: Tjetane,, Limpopo
Profession: Musical DJ
Country: South Africa

Who Is Judy Jay

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

I am so touched by you support. i really appreciate it 🙏 For bookings [email protected]

A post shared by Judy Jay (@judyjaysa) on

Meet DJ Judy Jay, she is one of the youngest fast rising DJ in the country, she has showcase her deep, hypnotic and enchanting sounds at We House Sundays 5th birthday celebration, on the 15th March 2020.

Judy Jay real name (Judy Mahlatji) was born in Tjetane, a small village in Sekhukhune, Limpopo, Judy as a young DJ has caught a lot of attention of many in South Africa’s House music community. Her sets mystically impact listeners from the very first track.

She possesses a groomed sound that only few can boast of being able to do! Her colossal love for Deep House can be felt in the music she delivers throughout her DJ sets.

 

Judy started her DJ career in 2017 and by the unmissable sound of her progression, we are in for quite an influential sonic journey from this young woman owning her space.

For those with their ears and mind to South African deepness, listening to Judy Jay’s set sprinkles aural moments of the Deep House giant, Kat La Kat.

 

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Judy Jay -Storm ( @china_charmeleon The Animal Remix ) UNRELEASED 🔥🙌😭

A post shared by Judy Jay (@judyjaysa) on

Speaking of the musical genius, she says, “Kat La Kat is the greatest artist that inspires me. He’s one of the best artists that I look up to. He is a force!” At such a young age, Judy Jay serves to show the House community that we really should be doing more to create platforms for young emerging talent to find their feet and gain confidence in their craft.

Judy suggested “there should be a concept or a huge event where they only feature young DJs like myself. Because, honestly, it’s not easy to get bookings or invited to a certain radio station or TV show to showcase your talent.” In this social media age, marketing yourself is vital and Judy Jay is pushing to get her sound heard.

“In terms of marketing and branding myself, I push to record mixtapes (radio mixtapes and live interviews) because, I know for a fact that radio stations have (many) listeners, that way people get to know that there is Judy Jay.” So many young girls are gaining the necessary confidence to pursue a career in electronic music. It truly is a refreshing scene to see girls behind the decks at any event.

To her Sharing music is a liberating feeling that everyone should feel free to do! Judy’s advice for young girls wanting to access the House scene in South Africa, “they must associate themselves with the right people. The most important thing is to have respect because talent can be destroyed and doors can be closed.”

Listen To One Of Her Mix-tapes Below…

WHS Guest Mix 018 – Judy Jay